Caudill v. Reynoldsburg Mobile Home Sales, Inc. (In re Stevens)
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.204 (defining value to include "any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract"); see also Luper v. Valueland Auto Sales, Inc. (In re Haggerty), 562 B.R. 692, 697 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2016) (holding that "Defendant gave value by agreeing to sell the [v]ehicle to [the debtor] pursuant to [a retail installment contract].") (citation omitted). Furthermore, a person acquires rights in a vehicle at the time of possession of it. See Valueland, 562 B.R. at 697 (citation omitted); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.42 ("[T]itle passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place[.]").