Caudill v. Reynoldsburg Mobile Home Sales, Inc. (In re Stevens)
[…] In this case, Defendant has not specifically asserted any defense set forth in § 547(c). Rather, Defendant asserts that there was no period when its interest in the Mobile Home was not evidenced by either the certificate of origin or the certificate of title, and thus, Defendant was either the owner of the Mobile Home or a creditor with a perfected security interest in it. Defendant's argument focuses on how ownership interests in titled vehicles are governed by Ohio Rev. Code § 4505.04 , and cites In re Caddarette, 362 B.R. 829 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2006) for support.

Ohio Revised Code § 4505.04 provides in part as follows:

(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code ; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:

(1) By a certificate of title, an assignment of a certificate of title made under section 4505.032 of the Revised Code, a manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or a certified receipt of title cancellation to an exported motor vehicle issued in accordance with sections 4505.01 to 4505.21 of the Revised Code ;

(2) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties;