Catuccio v. Coca-Cola Bottling
[…] The above language therefore indicates that the legislative intent of Public Act 95-111 regarding the sovereign was to permit parties to bring the state into an action as an apportionment defendant only if the state could have been made an original defendant in that action.

General Statutes § 52-572h provides in pertinent part: "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the . . . damages. . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h(c).