601875/04.
[…] Catsimatidis argues that such amendments restrict his ability to use and transfer the commercial unit, and are barred by the rule against unreasonable restraints on alienation.
Real Property Law § 339-v (2) (a) specifically allows condominium bylaws to contain "provisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units" so long as those provisions do not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color or national origin. The bylaws are also subject to the common-law rule against unreasonable restraints on alienation.