Catic Title Ins. Co. v. Cozzarelli
[…] a. A husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife; or
....
c. An owner spouse conveys or transfers an interest in real property or personal property to the nonowner spouse and the owner spouse jointly under written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife.
Language which states "...... and ......, his wife" or ".......... and .........., her husband" shall be deemed to create a tenancy by the entirety.
[N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2.]
N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 specifies that "[n]either spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses. "

A marital possessory interest pursuant to the JPS is a lesser estate than a fee ownership interest. "[W] henever a greater estate and a lesser estate coincide in the same person . . . the lesser estate merges into the greater . . . ." Anthony L. Petters Diner, Inc. v.