Catic Title Ins. Co. v. Cozzarelli
[…] The remedial purpose of the [D]A] is "to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations." N.J.S.A. 2A:16-51. "The Act merely broadens the rationale of remedies long cognizable in equity, such as
those 'to settle doubts about the construction of a will . . .; or . . . to quiet title, or a bill of peace.'"
[Finkel v. Twp. Comm. of Hopewell, 434 N.J.Super. 303, 317 (App. Div. 2013) (quoting N.J. Tpk. Auth, v. Parsons, 3 N.J. 235, 239-40 (1949)).]

As such, N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 provides:

All courts of record in this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed; and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is demanded.

Although N.J.S.A. 2A:16-53 enumerates certain actions determinable under the DJA, including "any question of construction or validity arising under [an] instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise," N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 specifies that: