No. 310660
[…] B. INVASION OF AWAD'S NONPROBATE ASSETS
Awad next argues that the probate court erred by authorizing CFS to collect the attorney fees and costs solely from Awad's nonprobate transfers. We disagree.
We review de novo as questions of law issues of statutory interpretation. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). We review for an abuse of discretion the probate court's dispositional rulings. In re Lundy Estate, 291 Mich App 347, 352; 804 NW2d 773 (2011).
MCL 700.3805(3) states the following:
If there are insufficient assets to pay all claims in full . . . [and if] the personal representative is aware of other nonprobate transfers that may be liable for claims . . . the personal representative shall proceed to collect the deficiency in a manner reasonable under the circumstances so that each nonprobate transfer . . . bears a proportionate share or equitable share of the total burden.