CIVIL No. 03-55-P-H
[…] Catholic Charities points to no authority that the time for preemption is tied in any way to the date that a section 410(d) election becomes "effective" under the Internal Revenue Code. In fact, the plain language of ERISA suggests that preemption occurs upon the "making" or filing of a section 410(d) election. ERISA's preemption provision provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphasis added). Section 1003(b) provides that ERISA "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan . . . with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26." (emphasis added). Until July 22, 2003, Catholic Charities' health benefit plans were church plans with respect to which no election had been made. Thus, under the statute's plain language, ERISA did not preempt the Ordinance before July 22, 2003.