Catherine J.S.W. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dkt. 23, p. 3.

Defendant employs a five-step “sequential evaluation process” to determine whether a claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520, § 416.920. If the claimant is found to be disabled or not disabled at any particular step thereof, the disability determination is made at that step and the sequential evaluation process ends. See Id. To be found disabled, a claimant must have a “physical or mental impairment” that results “from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508, § 416.908. It “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508, § 416.908.

At step two of the sequential disability evaluation process, “the medical severity” of a claimant's impairments is considered. 20 C.F.R. 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), § 416.920(a)(4)(ii).