Civil Action No. 3:07-CV-1555-D.
[…] III
The court next addresses the question whether CH's claims are preempted under federal law. FedEx contends that CH's state-law claims of negligence and gross negligence, its estoppel and waiver defenses, and its statutory claim for attorney's fees are all preempted and must be dismissed.A
"It is beyond question that, by enacting the ADA, Congress intended to preempt aspects of state law that govern air carriers." In re Am. Airlines, Inc., Privacy Litig., 370 F.Supp.2d 552, 561 (N.D. Tex. 2005) (Fitzwater, J.). Section 41713(b)(1) provides:
Except as provided in this subsection, a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). "The Supreme Court reads broadly the `related to' language of this section and, in turn, the preemptive effect of the ADA." Am. Airlines, 370 F.Supp.2d at 561 (citing Morales v.