Caterbone v. Bysiewicz
[…] At that time the parties agreed the court could hear evidence and argument on the mandamus application and argument on the motions, and determine any or all of the above. The court was advised that a decision was much desired by September 15, 2010. While no separate application for injunctive relief was filed, the court and the parties understood that the temporary injunction application would be considered as well.

II. The Statute

General Statutes § 9-388, relied on by the Secretary of the State, states as follows in pertinent part:

Report to Secretary of the State. Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the Secretary of the State a certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer, or (2) the secretary of such convention and shall be received by the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. Such certificate shall either be mailed to the Secretary of the State by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered in person, in which case a receipt indicting the date and time of delivery shall be provided by the Secretary of the State to the person making delivery. If a certificate of a party's endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by the Secretary of the State by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party, for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no endorsement of any candidate for such office.

The above language includes an amendment by the General Assembly in 2006 ( P.A. 06-137) that a certificate not received within fourteen days of the nominating convention "shall be invalid" and if a certificate was delivered by mail, "certified mail, return receipt requested" was required.