Catapano v. S&L Birchwood, LLC
[…] Plaintiff s PHL § 2801 -d claim, broadly construed, is directed at conduct from both before and after the start of the pandemic. The pre-pandemic conduct includes allegations that defendant violated various regulations and caused decedent "to undergo medical treatment; incur medical expense; suffer disfigurement, disability, mental anguish, and pain; and suffer loss of enjoyment of life" (see PHL § 2801-d [1] [defining "injury" to "include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient"]). This claim alleges that the violations "occurred, and continued, through [decedent's] residency at the [f]acility," which began in April 2019. To the extent that this claim is based on pre-pandemic conduct that caused pre-pandemic damages, it is not barred by the EDTPA.