Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y.
[…] Manoharan, 842 F.2d at 593 (internal quotation marks omitted). For the same reasons set forth supra, therefore, Plaintiff has adequately alleged retaliation in violation of Section 75-b with regard to her complaints against Taylor.

As Defendants note, most of Plaintiff's allegations regarding her complaints about Emery focus on his proposals, rather than his actions. As defined in Section 75-b, such proposals are not reasonably understood as falling within the scope of an "improper governmental action," defined as "any action by a public employer or employee ... which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a)(ii) (emphasis added).