Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y.
[…] The Court acknowledges that Plaintiff's claims of breach of contract and retaliation for complaints of externally directed race discrimination would present closer cases, see Kramsky, 2010 WL 4628299, at *6, but those causes of action have been dismissed.

6. Plaintiff States a Claim for Retaliation Under Section 75-b

Plaintiff alleges that she was retaliated against for her good-faith complaints of conduct that violated several municipal laws, in violation of Section 75-b, which provides in relevant part that:

A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of