Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y.
[…] N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a)(ii) (emphasis added). However, Plaintiff has adequately alleged at least two consummated actions: Emery's failure to conduct himself in an impartial manner in CCRB reviews of individual incidents, and the CCRB's publication of a report containing inaccurate chokehold statistics. (Compl. ¶¶ 48-54). Such conduct could reasonably be understood to violate at least two provisions of the New York City Charter: Chapter 18-A § 440(a), specifically governing the CCRB, requiring that "the investigation of complaints concerning misconduct by officers of the department towards members of the public be complete, thorough and impartial," and that "[t]hese inquires must be conducted fairly and independently, and in a manner in which the public and the police department have confidence"; and Chapter 49 § 1116(b), which prohibits "[a]ny officer or employee of the city or of any city agency [from] knowingly mak[ing] a false or deceptive report or statement in the course of duty."