Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. § 740(1)(c). These interlocking provisions raise two questions: Is Section 740's election of remedies provision implicated by bringing an action under Section 75-b? And if so, how far does the waiver extend? The Court, noting the ambiguity in the first question, declines to decide whether an action under Section 75-b invokes Section 740's election of remedies provision, instead concluding that, even if invoked, the provision does not extend to Plaintiff's surviving claims under Title VII, the NYSHRL, and the NYCHRL.

Plaintiff argues that although Section 75-b provides that an action should be brought "under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law," N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(3)(c), such an action is not instituted "in accordance with this section" as set forth in Section 740(7).