Catapano-Fox v. City of N.Y.
[…] At most, it suggests that the CCRB will take action against those who do retaliate, while leaving entirely open the possibility that it will do so while allowing a retaliatory termination to stand. Because Plaintiff has failed to allege any limitation of her at-will employment expressed or implied in the handbooks, her claim for breach of contract is dismissed.

5. Plaintiff's Title VII, NYSHRL, and NYCHRL Claims Are Not Dismissed Under the Election of Remedies Doctrine

Defendants argue that Plaintiff, by bringing claims under Section 75-b of the New York Civil Service Law, has forfeited her ability to seek relief under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL. Section 75-b(2)(a) protects a public employee against retaliation for disclosing to a government body information "which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action." Section 75-b(3)(c) provides that a such an employee, when not covered by a collective bargaining agreement mandating arbitration, "may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law." Article Twenty-C, codified as New York Labor Law § 740, provides,