Catalfamo v. Berryhill
[…] Plaintiff also finds fault with the ALJ's determination to give less weight to the October 2015 opinion of treating source Dr. John Napoli than he gave to Dr. Napoli's March 2014 opinion. AR at 24-25. The treating physician rule, set forth in the Commissioner's regulations, "mandates that the medical opinion of a claimant's treating physician is given controlling weight if it is well supported by medical findings and not inconsistent with other substantial record evidence." Shaw v. Chater, 221 F.3d 126, 134 (2d Cir. 2000); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) ("Generally, we give more weight to medical opinions from your treating sources."). However, a treating doctor's opinion need not be given controlling weight when it is not well supported by medical findings and is inconsistent with other substantial record evidence, including other opinions of the treating doctor. Micheli v.