CV 321-077
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Petitioner is Not Entitled to Credit
The issue Petitioner raises concerning the computation of his sentence is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585 and Program Statement (“PS”) 5880.28 of the Sentence Computation Manual (CCCA of 1984). The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3585 provides as follows:
(b) Credit for prior custody.-A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences-
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested
after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
This code section establishes two principles of sentence crediting. First, to qualify for a credit, the defendant must have served the time as a result of either the offense underlying the sentence or an offense for which the defendant was arrested after commission of the underlying offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1)-(2).
Second, under no circumstances may a defendant receive double credit for time served prior to sentencing. Section 3585 expresses this principle in two ways, first by providing that a defendant shall receive credit for “any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences.” Id. § 3585(b). A defendant must therefore receive credit equal to, but not more or less than, the time in detention prior to sentencing. Section 3585 also provides that a defendant is ineligible for a credit to the extent time in detention has “been credited against another sentence.” Id.