expunging the notice of pendency of action where the court dismissed the complaint
[…] See Cal. Code Civ.Proc. § 405.31 ("the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim"); see also Kirkeby, 33 Cal.4th at 647 (if claimant's pleading does not properly plead a real property claim, the lis pendens must be expunged); Gale v. Superior Court, 122 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1398 (2004) (unless a pleading sets forth a real property claim, a notice of lis pendens must be expunged, regardless of any bond).
Section 405.30 provides, in part: "At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30.
The question of whether a pleading states a real property claim is tested by a "demurrer-like analysis" that centers on the adequacy of the pleading.