expunging the notice of pendency of action where the court dismissed the complaint
[…] The court ordered plaintiff to either file an amended complaint or a statement indicating that she abandoned her remaining claims no later than March 18, 2009. The court also cautioned plaintiff that "[i]f the first amended complaint is either filed untimely or lacks a cognizable claim, this action will be dismissed with prejudice." To date, plaintiff has not filed an amended complaint or a statement indicating that she abandons her remaining claims.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action [lis pendens] in which that real property claim is alleged." See also Kirkeby v. Superior Court of Orange County, 33 Cal.4th 642, 647 (2004). The purpose of a lis pendens notice is to provide constructive notice of a pending claim that may affect title or right to possession of the real property described in the lis pendens notice. See La Paglia v. Superior Court, 215 Cal.App.3d 1322, 1326 (1989) (setting forth the history and purpose of lis pendens statutes), abrogated on other grounds by Lewis v. Superior Court, 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1258 (1999); Kirkeby, 33 Cal.4th at 647. "Its effect is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment." BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 966 (1999).
Section 405.20 provides:
A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.
Cal. Code Civ.Proc. § 405.20.
"`While the lis pendens statute was designed to give notice to third parties and not to aid plaintiffs in pursuing claims, the practical effect of a recorded lis pendens is to render a defendant's property unmarketable and unsuitable as security for a loan.