expunging the notice of pendency of action where the court dismissed the complaint
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30.
The question of whether a pleading states a real property claim is tested by a "demurrer-like analysis" that centers on the adequacy of the pleading. Kirkeby, 33 Cal.4th at 647-48. Put simply, if a claimant properly pleads a real property claim, she can file a notice of lis pendens; if she doesn't, she can't.Gale, 122 Cal.App.4th at 1395. "[W]hen a motion to expunge is brought, the burden is on the party opposing the motion to show the existence of a real property claim." Kirkeby, 33 Cal.4th at 647 (citing Cal. Code Civ.Proc. § 405.30). In addition to alleging a real property claim, the claimant has the burden of establishing the probable validity of that claim. Section 405.32 states that "the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Cal. Code Civ.Proc. § 405.32.
B. Analysis
The court grants Saxon's motion to expunge the lis pendens notice. As set forth in this court's February 24, 2009 Order, plaintiff's complaint does not allege sufficient facts to state a cognizable claim for relief.