finding that minimizing the risk of detection is not necessarily a benefit under the law for the statute’s purposes
[…] The arrest report showed that Castro was arrested on September 25, 2004, on a charge of violating N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:34–1.1(b). The arrest report listed Castro's place of birth as “Puerto Rico.” Castro also provided DHS with documentation showing that he had resolved the charge against him by pleading guilty to a disorderly conduct municipal offense.
Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:34–1.1(b), “[a] person commits a disorderly persons offense if he: (1) wanders, remains or prowls in a public place with the purpose of engaging in prostitution or promoting prostitution ... and (2) engages in conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution....” According to the brief narrative contained in the arrest report, Castro was arrested for “propositioning an undercover police officer ... for sexual activity in exchange for something of an economical value, to wit: $10.00 [for] oral sex.”