granting the United States' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction where plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies
[…] A. Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Brennan negligently prescribed him medication that had adverse effects. Id.
Clinica de Salud is a federally deemed health center, and Dr. Brennan is employed there. See ECF No. 2. As a federally deemed health center, the Clinica de Salud is an employee of the Public Health Service and is insured against malpractice claims through the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"). 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n) (Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act ("FSHCAA")); ECF No. 2.
On December 28, 2012, Defendant removed the action to federal court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), the FSHCAA, and 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2), the FTCA. Both statutes provide for removal of state court actions brought against federal or Public Health Service employees upon certification by the Attorney General that the employee was acting "within the scope of his . . . employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim [or suit] arose." 42 U.S.C. § 233(f); 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). The removal was supported by a declaration by the Chief of the Civil Division, stating that Dr.