Castorino v. Citibank
[…] Any joint account holder may close a joint account. In the event there is a dispute between any one or more of the account holders, it is up to the account holders to resolve the dispute amongst themselves. [Citibank] will not make any determination regarding the merits, nor will it adjudicate, such dispute.

(Strutin Decl. Ex. B at 7.)

The English Version's language comports with provisions of the New York Banking Law § 675(a), which provides that the establishment of a joint banking account "shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the [bank] for all payments or deliveries made" by the bank to any of the account's joint tenants. Courts have held that § 675(a) "immunizes banks from liability for withdrawals made by joint tenants from a joint account." Sapriel v. Charbit, 765 N.Y.S.2d 369, 370 (1st Dep't 2003) (citing Brown v. Bowery Sav.