Castorino v. Citibank
[…] Id. at *3.Swidow, however, is factually distinct from the present case: inSwidow, the bank received a formal stop payment request and letter of indemnity from the second account owner, whereas here, Defendant merely received an e-mail from the Roth Firm requesting a meeting and asking that it be notified if Nelson attempted to access the Joint Account. Moreover, Swidow could be viewed as incorrectly applying § 675(a) given that its holding is clearly contradicted by the holdings in Bowery Savings Bank (to whichSwidow approvingly cites) and Sapriel.

Moreover, Banking Law § 134(5) states that banks shall not recognize an adverse claim to funds in an account unless the adverse claimant either (1) secures a "restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process against [the bank] from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States" or (2) provides the bank with a bond indemnifying it "from any and all liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses" arising from the bank's denial of access to the account funds to other claimants. N.Y. Banking Law § 134(5) (2008).