11-23-00180-CR
[…] Thus, if a defendant fails to move for severance before his trial begins, then any subsequent objection or complaint is untimely, and the complaint is not properly preserved for appellate review. Tex.R.App.P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); see Thornton, 986 S.W.2d at 617- 18.
Here, the record shows that the State filed its motion for consolidation more than thirty days before Appellant's scheduled trial date, providing notice to Appellant and the trial court of its request that the two pending cases be tried in a single criminal proceeding. See Penal § 3.02(b) ("When a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial."). After receiving notice of the State's motion, Appellant did not object to the motion or to the trial court's order granting it. As such, Appellant impliedly consented to the consolidation of his two cases. See Milligan, 764 S.W.2d at 803; see also Walker v.