11-23-00180-CR
[…] Penal § 3.04 (West Supp. 2023); Werner v. State, 412 S.W.3d 542, 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see Perez v. State, No. 11-17-00206-CR, 2019 WL 3227575, at *1 (Tex. App.-Eastland July 18, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A defendant's right to a severance is limited by Section 3.04(c), which provides that the right does not apply to a prosecution for sexually based offenses as described by Section 3.03(b). Penal § 3.04(c). However, and if requested, a severance of sexually based offenses may be granted if the trial court "determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the [trial court] may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires." Id. § 3.04(c); Werner, 412 S.W.3d at 547 n.18; see Darling v. State, 262 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2008, pet. ref'd).