Castillo v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Id. In other words, the state court determined that whether or not contrary statements existed concerning the victim's identification of the birth control pills, such statements did not impact the charge of sexual battery because the issue of birth control was not an element of the offense.

The information charged Petitioner with capital sexual battery in violation of section 794.011(2), Florida Statutes, which provides, "A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony. . . ." § 794.011, Fla. Stat. Thus, whether or not birth control pills are involved has nothing to do with the offense of capital sexual battery.