Castillo v. Maguire
[…] He thus knew that he was injured by the conduct of another at the time of the search and his arrest. Thus, the discovery rule does not save his untimely claims.

Castillo also mentions that he was in prison and that he had limited time in the law library to research anticipatory search warrants. To the extent that he is suggesting that his imprisonment should toll the statute of limitations, he is incorrect. Under Pennsylvania law, the statute of limitations is not tolled merely because the plaintiff is in prison. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”).

Further, other than the discovery rule, “[i]n Pennsylvania, judicial extensions of the statute of limitations are expressly forbidden absent fraud or its equivalent.” Poole v. Marks, 441 Fed.Appx. 854, 857 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5504(a) and Aivazoglou v.