Castiglione v. Kruse
[…] Cabrera writes that the female driver replied "I didn't see her, I didn't see her." Questioning of Cabrera during his deposition elicited the same testimony. Since he had to go to work Cabrera provided the pedestrian with his contact information, and left before the police arrived. The pedestrian, he later found out, was M. Castiglione.

Pursuant to VTL § 1146(a), "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any ... pedestrian ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Defendant also has the "common-law duty to see that which [s]he should have seen [as a driver] through the proper use of h[er] senses" ( Barbieri v Vokoun , 72 AD3d 853, 856, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept 2010]).