Castaneda v. State
[…] Therefore, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion. See Robles v. State, 577 S.W.2d 699, 704 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) ("An accused, therefore, may not wait until the day of trial to demand different counsel or to request that counsel be dismissed so that he may retain other counsel.").

INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL

A defendant who has been adjudicated guilty has a statutory right to a separate punishment hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.110(a) ("After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal, continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."). But this statutory right does not absolutely mandate a separate punishment hearing after every adjudication. See Hardeman v. State, 1 S.W.3d 689, 690-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).