Case No. 19-cv-08290-JSC
[…] Vail, 430 U.S. 327, 337 (1977) (plaintiffs "need be accorded only an opportunity to fairly pursue their constitutional claims in the ongoing state proceedings, and their failure to avail themselves of such opportunities does not mean that the state procedures were inadequate") (internal citation omitted); Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 15 (1987) ("a federal court should assume that state procedures will afford an adequate remedy, in the absence of unambiguous authority to the contrary."). Moreover, as the Herrera court noted, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10, "[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him" in a state court civil proceeding. 918 F.3d at 1046 (alterations in original).