Cassie C. v. Mitchel C.
[…] Based on Mitchel's request that the court put any questions about the P&L in writing to discuss with his accountant, the court stated that its order would be "modifiable" if Mitchel could present evidence proving that the expenses were necessary to the operation of his business.

Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.

Under section 4058, subdivision (a)(2), the gross income of a parent for purposes of calculating child support includes "Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business."

DCSS argued that Cassie's self-employment income was $968 per month, based on deposits into her bank account, minus payments she received from her roommate for the roommate's share of the rent and household expenses. The court questioned how Cassie was able to pay her monthly expenses.