Cassidy Holdings LLC v. Aroostook Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] The issue presented to the court is narrow: Do the Aroostook County Commissioners have concurrent jurisdiction with the State Board of Property Tax Review to consider an appeal related to an abatement request regarding nonresidential real estate situated in Caribou having an equalized municipal valuation of $1,000,000 or greater?

DISCUSSION

Rule 80B provides for review of governmental action. M.R. Civ. P. 80B. Appeals to the Superior Court pursuant to Rule 80B must be provided by statute or otherwise. Id. at 80B(a). Section 844 of Title 36 provides that "if the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply to the county commissioners" for relief. 36 M.R.S. §844(1). "Either party may appeal from the decision of the county commissioners to the Superior Court, in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80B." Id. Review is limited to the Record unless a motion for trial of facts is granted. See M.R. Civ. P. 80B(d) and (f). The court reviews the decision of the county commissioners for "an abuse of discretion, error of law, or findings unsupported by substantial evidence in the record." Vienna v.