Cassandra B. v. Kijakazi
[…] Chater, 113 F.3d 905, 909 (8th Cir. 1997)) (emphasis added)).

B. The ALJ Did Not Err by Failing to Recontact Certain Medical Sources Concerning Plaintiff's Ability to Perform Certain Tasks.

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ should have recontacted certain medical sources concerning Plaintiff's ability to perform certain tasks. Although not cited by Plaintiff, her argument is governed by 20 C.F.R. 416.920b(b), which addresses how an ALJ considers incomplete or inconsistent evidence. In relevant part, that regulation provides:

In some situations, we may not be able to make our determination or decision because the evidence in your case record is insufficient or inconsistent. We consider evidence to be insufficient when it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision. We consider evidence to be inconsistent when it conflicts with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or when the medical evidence does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques. If the evidence in your case record is insufficient or inconsistent, we may need to take the additional actions in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) If any of the evidence in your case record, including any medical opinion(s) and prior administrative medical findings, is inconsistent, we will consider the relevant evidence and see if we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have.
(2) If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after considering the evidence we determine we cannot reach a
conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency. The action(s) we take will depend on the nature of the inconsistency or insufficiency. We will try to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency by taking any one or more of the actions listed in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(iv) of this section. We might not take all of the actions listed below. We will consider any additional evidence we receive together with the evidence we already have.
(i) We may recontact your medical source. We may choose not to seek additional evidence or clarification from a medical source if we know from experience that the source either cannot or will not provide the necessary evidence.