Cassady v. State
[…] This appeal amounts to Mr. Cassady's ninth action in this court, not including motions for rehearing. He appears to have exhausted his post-conviction remedies and has certainly exhausted us in doing so. In order to conserve our resources, we order that Mr. Cassady is prohibited from filing any further pro se pleadings with this court concerning his 1991 conviction and sentence for four counts of attempted sexual battery. See Isley v. State, 652 So.2d 409 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995). Additionally, we remind Mr. Cassady that section 944.28(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides that "[a]ll or any part of the gain-time earned by a prisoner according to the provisions of law is subject to forfeiture if such prisoner . . . is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding, or appeal in any court. . . ."

AFFIRMED.

PETERSON, C.J., and GOSHORN, J., concur.


Summaries of

Cassady v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Dec 20, 1996
683 So. 2d 1194 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)
Case details for

Cassady v. State

Case Details

Full title:TERRY CASSADY, APPELLANT, v.