Casoni v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, this Court reverses.

This Court need not address the merits of DOT's contention that the trial court erred when it reversed DOT's imposition of a one year suspension of Casoni's operator's license. --------

/s/_________

BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge Judge McCullough dissents. ORDER

AND NOW, this 4th day of October, 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County in the above-captioned matter is reversed.

/s/_________

BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge

Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code governs prior offenses and provides as follows:

(a) General rule. - Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: