Casinelli v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 94-2403 (1995)
[…] The Supreme Court did rot reach the issue of whether further activities of the Commission violated R.I.G.L. 1956 (1992 Reenactment) § 36-14-12, as amended by P.L. 1992 ch. 436, § 3.

This Court also notes that, contrary to Plaintiff's claim, R.I.G.L. § 36-14-12 (c)(4) requires the Commission to allow a respondent to make copies of all evidence relating to the complaint before the full hearing on the complaint, not before the finding of probable cause is made. See R.I.G.L. § 36-14-12 (c), as amended by P.L. 1992, ch. 436, § 3.

Finding of Violation of § 36-14-5 (b)

The Commission found plaintiff to have violated R.I.G.L. § 36-14-5 (b) in that his

R.I.G.L. § 36-14-5 (b) states:
(b) No person subject to this code of ethics shall accept other employment which will either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of and by reason of his official duties.