Casinelli v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 94-2403 (1995)
[…] Plaintiff contends that his substantial rights have been harmed by this failure to follow the statutory guidelines, and his appeal should be granted.

The procedure of the case at bar was governed by R.I.G.L. 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 36-14-12, as amended by P.L. 1992, ch. 436, § 1, as there was no probable cause finding in the case on that Public Law's effective date of July 21, 1992. See P.L. 1992, ch. 436, § 3.

R.I.G.L. 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 36-14-12 (c) as amended by P.L. 1992, ch. 436 states in pertinent part that:

Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided, that the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty (60) days each.

The meaning of the phrase "complete its investigation" has not been defined in the statute itself and has never been construed by this State's Supreme Court.