Casinelli v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 94-2403 (1995)
[…] Finally, Plaintiff himself testified that: "if they [any bills] adversely affected the Corporation, they couldn't be good bills." Tr. 3/22/94, p. 123-125.

The foregoing legally competent evidence substantially supports the Commission's decision finding the plaintiff violated R.I.G.L. § 36-14-5(b) in that his independence of judgment in carrying out his official duties was impaired by his position with SWMC. It was not necessary that such impairment arise at the moment plaintiff accepted the employment.

Violations of R.I.G.L. § 36-14-5 (e)

Plaintiff's next exception is with the Commission's finding that he violated R.I.G.L. § 36-14-5 (e). That statute states in pertinent part that:

(e) No person subject to this code of ethics shall:

(1) Represent himself before any state or municipal agency of which he is a member or by which he is employed until he shall first (A) advise the said state or municipal agency in writing of the existence and the nature of his interest in the matter at issue, and (B) recuse himself from voting on or otherwise participating in the said agency's consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.

(2) Represent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he is a member or by which he is employed.

(3) Act as an expert witness before any state or municipal agency of which he is a member or by which he is employed with respect to any matter the said agency's disposition of which will or can reasonably be expected to directly result in an economic benefit or detriment to himself, his spouse (if not estranged) or any dependent child, or any business associate of said person or any business by which said person is employed or which said person represents.

(4) Shall engage in any of the activities prohibited by subsection (e)(1), (e)(2), or (e)(3) of this section for a period of one (1) year after he has officially severed his position with said state or municipal agency; provided, however, that this prohibition shall not pertain to a matter of public record in a court of law.

The Commission found that plaintiff's votes on bills 90-S-1727, 90-S-7923 Sub A, and 90-S-2258 Sub A "constituted the representation of the Respondent's employers' interest before the legislature."