Cashman Equip. Corp. v. Cardi Corp.
[…] Id. at 13:4-10.

On March 6, 2020, SDS filed a Motion for an Award of Attorneys' Fees and Recovery of Costs. (Def. SDS's Mot. Award Att'ys' Fees Recovery Costs 1.) SDS sought attorneys' fees under G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45, which provides that "[t]he court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court . . . [f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party[.]" Section 9-1-45. On March 6, 2020, SDS also filed a Motion for Entry of Separate Judgment on the Order granting SDS's Rule 52(c) motion. (Def. SDS's Mot.