Casey's Mktg. Co. v. Hamer
[…] Empress Casino Joliet Corp. v. Giannoulias, 231 Ill.2d 62, 69, 324 Ill.Dec. 491, 896 N.E.2d 277 (2008). We are to uphold a statute as constitutional whenever reasonably possible. Arangold Corp. v. Zehnder, 204 Ill.2d 142, 146, 272 Ill.Dec. 600, 787 N.E.2d 786 (2003).

¶ 12 Casey's argues that the trial court erred by finding that the distributor was the “intended taxpayer” of the 2012 tax increase. To support its argument, it points to certain references in section 2 of the Act to that effect, such as the very first sentence which states that “[a] tax is imposed upon any person engaged in business as a retailer of cigarettes in this State.” 35 ILCS 130/2(a) (West 2012). Casey's also points to case law that it believes confirms its position that, under the Act, “the incidence of the tax is clearly on the retailer and not on the distributor.” Heyman v. Mahin, 49 Ill.2d 284, 288–89, 275 N.E.2d 421 (1971).