Casey v. Whitehouse Estates, Inc.
[…] As the court indicated earlier, however, defendants' argument, that the proposed intervenors should be required to post some form of bond or undertaking, is compelling, and this issue will be addressed at the end of this decision.

The court notes in passing that this finding also renders the proposed intervenors' request for a stay of that proceeding moot.

The final portion of the proposed intervenors' order to show cause seeks leave to intervene in this action under CPLR 1013. This rule provides that

"Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."
CPLR 1013. The appellate courts have held that a two-part analysis must be made when reviewing a CPLR 1013 motion.