Index No.: 116522/08 Third-Party Index No.: 590311/10
[…] Casey has been receiving monthly workers' compensation payments. Under the WCL, Casey's claims against Winoker are barred. See Thompson, 78 N.Y.2d at 560 (1991); see also Gannon, 275 A.D.2d at 233, and Casey's complaint as against Winoker is dismissed.
However, the court finds that given the existence of issues of fact as to the extent of Broadway and/or Winoker's negligence, if any, in causing Mr. Casey's accident, any contractual indemnification claims based on the Winoker/Broadway management agreement are not dismissed.
Broadway 's Summary Judgment Motion
NY Elevator impleaded Broadway. CPLR 1007, in relevant part, provides that a defendant may proceed against "a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant." See also Galasso, Langione & Botter, LLP v. Liotti, 81 A.D,3d 880, 883 (2nd Dept. 2011). "The liability must be one rooted in indemnity or contribution." BRC Elec. Corp. v. Cripps, 67 A.D.2d 899, 900 (2d Dept. 1979).