4:23 CV 206 JMB
[…] Lago Vista Independent School District, 524 U.S. 274 (1998). In that case, the Supreme Court held that vicarious liability was not available under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1974, thus the school district was not vicariously liable for a teacher's misconduct. Id. 292-283. In Jones, the Sixth Circuit concluded that the remedial regime of Title II of the ADA did not allow for vicarious liability because it is based on Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 which in turn is based on Title IX.
A brief dive into statutory language reveals that Title II of the ADA relies on Section 505 of the RA. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [Section 505] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation” of Title II.). Section 505 in turn relies on Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).