No. FA95-0465885S
[…] The issue before the court is whether funds from an individual retirement account can be reached to satisfy an order of alimony pendente lite.
"The fundamental purpose of alimony pendente lite is to provide the wife, during the pendency of the divorce action, with current support in accordance with her needs and the husband's ability to meet them." Smith v. Smith, 151 Conn. 292, 297, 197 A.2d 65 (1964).
PEPCO argues in its memorandum for support that the defendant is a creditor, and as a creditor she is precluded from reaching the IRA by § 52-321a(a)(2). General Statutes § 52-321a(a)(2) sets out types of income that are unavailable to creditors. Specifically, the statute states in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any interest in or amounts payable to a participant or beneficiary from (1) . . . (2) any individual retirement account which is qualified under Section 408 of said internal revenue code to the extent funded, including income and appreciation . . ."
The defendant argues in her memorandum in support that PEPCO is improperly applying the statute beyond its original intent and in an effect to frustrate the purpose of alimony pendente lite.