Casey v. Casey
[…] Id. --------

¶ 49 Indirect Civil Contempt Finding

¶ 50 Next, petitioner contends that the trial court erred when it found him to be in indirect civil contempt and subsequently awarded attorney fees pursuant to section 508(b) of the Marriage Act, which provides, inter alia, "[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).