No. 05AP-792.
[…] {¶ 13} In reviewing a decision of an administrative agency, pursuant to R.C. 119.12, the standard of review utilized by a court of common pleas is whether the agency's order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. Johnson v. Columbiana Cty. Auditor (Mar. 12, 2002), Franklin App. No. 01AP-424. An appellate court's standard of review, however, is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in reviewing the administrative order. Id.
{¶ 14} R.C. 124.11(A) states in pertinent part:
The civil service of the state and the several counties, cities, civil service townships, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof shall be divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.
(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:
* * *
(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency and those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials or county administrator, and the employees of such county officials whose fitness would be impracticable to determine by competitive examination, provided that division (A)(9) of this section shall not affect those persons in county employment in the classified service as of September 19, 1961. * * *
(10) Bailiffs, constables, official stenographers, and commissioners of courts of record, deputies of clerks of the courts of common pleas who supervise, or who handle public moneys or secured documents, and such officers and employees of courts of record and such deputies of clerks of the courts of common pleas as the director of administrative services finds it impracticable to determine their fitness by competitive examination[.]
{¶ 15} We will first address arguments raised under appellant's fifth and seventh assignments of error, including appellant's contention that the SPBR and trial court erred in relying upon the decision of Honaker v. Scioto Cty. Common Pleas Court (Dec. 6, 1993), Scioto App.