Casco Township v. Secretary of State
[…] Under MCL 117.11, once the Secretary of State certifies a petition, the Secretary of State is required to send a copy of the petition to the clerk of "each city, village or township to be affected," and "notice directing that at the next general election occurring not less than 40 days thereafter the question of making the incorporation, consolidation or change of boundaries petitioned for shall be submitted to the electors of the district to be affected. . . ." (Emphasis added.) MCL 117.9(1) explains the meaning of the phrase "the district to be affected" under the HRCA: "[t]he district to be affected by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole of each city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed." (Emphasis added.) This broad definition indicates that a single election district is established to determine a change of boundary lines affecting multiple cities, villages, or townships.