Cascade Funding Grp. LLC v. Deschutes Cnty. Assessor
[…] Moreover, on the applicable assessment date, all of the units were under a single ownership, the owner unable to sell any of the units. As such, the individual tax lots can be valued as part of one economic unit and then apportioned a fair share of the total value.

All of the units are the same size with the exception of the two double units, which are approximately twice the square footage of the 18 regular units.

There are 22 shares for the one economic unit, 18 shares for each regular unit and two shares for each of the two double units.

ORS 100.555(2) does not preclude that approach, rather, it provides in part, that “[d]etermination of real market value of a [condominium] unit based upon a leasehold estate shall be the same as a unit in fee simple.”

In reality, the question is more academic than practical because each party appraised the property based on the income attributable to the individual units, aggregated the data for an overall value, and then apportioned the total between the 20 individual condominium units.