Case No. 2:17-cv-1086
[…] C. Plaintiff's OMFWSA and OPPA Claims
Defendant moves for summary judgment on both of Plaintiff's Ohio law claims. Plaintiff's claims under the OMFWSA and OPPA are indistinguishable from Plaintiff's FLSA claim. The parties agree that both of the Ohio laws require that employers pay their employees consistent with the FLSA. Ohio Revised Code § 4111.03(A) ("An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hour worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA]."); Mitchell v.