Casa Nido P'ship v. Kwon
[…] Kwon's death (are they automatically extinguished upon his death) and if they do survive, against whom can the claims be asserted.

1. Survival Action

Rule 25(a) is a procedural rule only and does not substantively define or control whether an action survives the death of a party. First Idaho Corp. v. Davis, 867 F.2d 1241, 1242-1243 (9th Cir. 1989). Generally, state substantive law governs whether a state law claim survives the death of party. In re Bextra & Celebrex Mktg. Sales Practices & Prod. Liab. Litig., 244 F.R.D. 558, 558-559 (N.D. Cal. 2007). California Civil Procedure Code § 377.20 states the presumption that a claim survives the death of a party:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 377.20. In other words, the cause of action does not terminate automatically upon the death of the defendant unless otherwise provided by statute. Plaintiffs misinterpret Section 377.20 as a successor liability statute, but it is not.