CAAP-17-0000622
[…] HRS 580-1(a); Peterson, 24 Haw. at 239; see Rodrigues v. Rodrigues, 7 Haw.App. 102, 108, 747 P.2d 1281, 1286 (1987) (explaining that, under Peterson, "the family court in a divorce case, by service by publication on an absent defendant described in HRS § 580-3(d), can acquire in rem jurisdiction to dissolve the marriage").
Here, Rodel was domiciled in Hawai'i since December 25, 2010. He filed a complaint with the family court on May 19, 2016, thereby commencing an action for divorce/annulment. See HRS § 580-2 (2006) ("An action for annulment ... is commenced by filing a complaint with the court .... Upon the filing of the complaint, the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons . . . .") And, Rodel provided proof that Estelita was served with the complaint and summons on June 10, 2016. Thus, the statutory requirements for conferring jurisdiction upon the family court over the divorce/annulment were met.