Caryl S.S. v. Valerie L.S.
[…] In view of the allegations of undue influence and functional limitations in the petition, this Court was constrained to ascertain if, indeed, Ms. Coyle should represent the AIP-especially as the litigants evidently expected the proceeding would continue in the absence of the AIP, and without providing the Court an opportunity to determine whether the AIP choose to have Ms. Coyle represent her. Despite the evident reluctance of the parties and counsel to bring the AIP to Court, MHL § 81.11(c) requires the presence of the AIP at the hearing “so as to permit the court to obtain its own impression of the person's capacity.” Moreover, the Court's obligation to safeguard the interest of the AIP must necessarily include ascertaining whether counsel allegedly retained by the AIP, was in fact, “freely and voluntarily” retained.