No. CV97 034 59 79
[…] Defendant notes that the amended complaint contains the same two counts alleging the same negligence and concerning the same two separate incidents as the original complaint. Plaintiff claims the amended complaint contains new factual allegations and issues which have been set out to buttress a new theory, res ipsa loquitur. Defendant emphasizes that the plaintiff's claim of a new legal theory is, nonetheless, based on the same incidents and facts detailed in his initial complaint, and that no new issue of fact has been set out.
General Statutes § 51-239b provides that "[i]n civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part: "When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case