No. CV 11–1614.
[…] The precise language at issue provides, in pertinent part, that any wage freeze imposed:
shall continue until one year after the date of the order and, to the extent of any determination of the authority that a continuation of such suspensions to a date specified by the authority, is necessary ... such suspensions shall be continued to the date specified by the authority, which date shall in no event be later than the end of the interim finance period ....
N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3) (emphasis added).
Both parties interpret the statutory language to allow NIFA to impose wage freezes that last a year or longer. At issue is whether the final clause quoted above, i.e., “which date shall in no event be later than the end of the interim finance period,” applies uniformly to any wage freeze—a one year freeze or a freeze extended by NIFA to a date specified (hereinafter a “date specified” freeze).