No. CV 11–1614.
[…] NIFA's Power to Institute a Control Period Wage Freeze
In addition to the duties and powers granted under subsection (2) of Section 3669, the control period section of the NIFA Act also grants the Authority the power to suspend any wage increase previously agreed upon in connection with “collective bargaining agreements, or other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3). The imposition of a control period wage freeze requires more than the determination that a control period exists. Instead, in addition to the declaration of a control period, a Section 3669 wage freeze may be imposed only upon NIFA's enactment of a resolution that a wage freeze is “essential to the adoption or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with” the NIFA Act, and the Authority's separate declaration that there exists a “fiscal crisis.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3).
Section 3669(3) places a time limit on any wage freeze imposed during a control period. That section, quoted in full below, refers to a wage freeze that lasts for “one year and” to a date specified by the authority as necessary to achieve the objectives of the financial plan N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3). The final pertinent clause of Section 3669(3) states “which date shall in no event be later than the end of the interim finance period....” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3).
III. The Declaration of a Control Period and the Institution of the Wage Freeze
Prior to January of 2011, NIFA had never instituted a control period. It therefore never had occasion to declare existence of a fiscal crisis or invoke a Section 3669 wage freeze.