deciding that coal fires in a mine were not natural disasters
[…] (3) While a disaster may preclude full or any advance notice, such notice as is practicable, containing as much of the information required in § 639.7 as is available in the circumstances of the disaster still must be given, whether in advance or after the fact of an employment loss caused by a natural disaster.
(4) Where a plant closing or mass layoff occurs as an indirect result of a natural disaster, the exception does not apply but the "unforeseen business circumstance" exception described in paragraph (b) of this section may be applicable.20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c).
The exceptions function as affirmative defenses, with the burden of proof placed on the defendant. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 ("The employer bears the burden of proof that conditions for the exceptions have been met"). Moreover, whether a WARN Act exception applies is a fact intensive determination. See In re Protected Vehicles, Inc., 392 B.R. 633, 636 (Bankr.