INDEX NO. 805169/2019
[…] Plaintiff's fourth cause of action, which seeks punitive damages under PHL § 2801(d)(2), alleges that Dewitt violated decedent's rights as a nursing home resident by, inter alia, "failing to move decedent on a regular basis; allowing pressure ulcer to occur on multiple areas of decedent's body," and by violating various regulations and statutes designed to protect nursing home residents, and that these failures were a direct and proximate cause of plaintiff's pain and suffering, mental anguish, and loss of personal dignity.
PHL§ 2801(d)(2) provides that punitive damages are available "where the deprivation of a right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of a patient." Here, viewing the allegations of the complaint in favor of plaintiff, the court finds that it adequately states claim for punitive damages under PHL§ 2801(d)(2), such that the motion to dismiss the claim must be denied. See Hairston v.