INDEX NO. 805169/2019
[…] With regard to Dewitt's motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim for punitive damages under the PHL § 2801-d, plaintiff argues that this provision, which applies only to nursing home facilities like Dewitt, provides for a different standard than that governing punitive damages under the common law, and is adequately pleaded to survive dismissal.
Discussion
CPLR § 7503(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate... .
The Court of Appeals has "repeatedly recognized New York's long and strong public policy favoring arbitration." Stark v. Molod Spitz DeSantis & Stark, PC, 9 N.Y.2d 59, 66 (2007) (internal citation and quotation omitted).