Carver v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Garrity, 462 Mass. at 792, 971 N.E.2d 748, quoting T.D.J. Dev. Corp., 36 Mass. App. Ct. at 128, 629 N.E.2d 328. The commissioner relied on appropriate factors in making her determination that the plaintiff does not qualify for medical parole.

"Permanent incapacitation" is defined as "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ). The commissioner shall order release on medical parole where she determines that a prisoner is "permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). As discussed in McCauley, 491 Mass. at ––––, 205 N.E.3d 295, the definition of "debilitating condition" in the regulation does not impermissibly narrow the class of persons who qualify for medical parole. Title 501 Code Mass.