Carver v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The defendants argue that, because the plaintiff proposed a detailed medical plan, there was no need for the superintendent to develop one and that, even assuming there was such a requirement, the provision of a department-authored medical parole plan would not have influenced the commissioner's decision here where she determined that he was not permanently incapacitated.

General Laws c. 127, § 119A (a ), defines "[m]edical parole plan" as

"a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to: (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed site for treatment and post-treatment care; (iii) documentation that medical providers qualified to provide the medical services identified in the medical parole plan are prepared to provide such services; and (iv) the financial program in place to cover the cost of the plan for the duration of the medical parole, which shall include eligibility for enrollment in commercial insurance, Medicare or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial resources for the duration of the medical parole."

The statute indicates that "[t]he superintendent shall transmit with the recommendation: ... a medical parole plan," in addition to a written diagnosis by a physician and the risk for violence assessment. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1).

The statute has equivalent requirements for a sheriff.