Carver v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The commissioner also recognized the plaintiff's "moderate programming history," noting that most of it "occurred two decades ago."

The commissioner most heavily relied on the use of force incident in her discussion of the plaintiff's disciplinary history. The plaintiff disputes the commissioner's characterization of the incident. The reports and the video were appropriate for the commissioner to consider in determining whether the plaintiff qualified for medical parole as they bear on the plaintiff's physical ability to engage in a struggle. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ) (defining permanent incapacitation as physical or cognitive condition that is "so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" [emphasis added]). Further, in the plaintiff's counsel's affidavit to the Superior Court judge, she indicated that the incident was referenced by the superintendent in his materials sent to the commissioner as a part of his recommendation.