Carver v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The plan addressed where he would stay, who would supervise him, and who would ensure that his medical needs were addressed. Indeed, the commissioner described the medical parole plan in her decision without indicating that she considered it to be inadequate. Any of its inadequacies could have been accounted for through the imposition of conditions by the parole board were the commissioner to decide that the plaintiff was permanently incapacitated or terminally ill as defined by the statute. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ) ("parole board shall impose terms and conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date upon which the prisoner's sentence would have expired"); Malloy, 487 Mass. at 494-495, 168 N.E.3d 330 (stressing importance of plan setting out proposed site for placement, but acknowledging parole board may change proposed plan, including potential addition of "electronic monitoring, supervision for drugs and alcohol, visitation by parole officers,