Carvajal v. Target Stores, Inc.
[…] Home Depot, 507 F.3d 188, 193 (3d Cir. 2007). Removal statutes are "strictly construed against removal and all doubts should be resolved in favor of remand." Steel Valley Auth. v. Union Switch & Signal Div., 809 F.2d 1006, 1010 (3d Cir. 1987); Abels v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 770 F.2d 26, 29 (3d Cir. 1985).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a district court has diversity subject-matter jurisdiction to hear "civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between citizens of different states." Even when those requirements are met, however, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) precludes removal on diversity grounds "if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."

If a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over an action, it does not have the authority to adjudicate the merits of the case, and any decision it renders in the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction is void. Alston v. Kean Univ., 604 F. App'x 216, 217 (3d Cir. 2015); Cruz v.