Carvajal v. Target Stores, Inc.
[…] When a party moves to remand an action from federal court to state court based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, the burden is on the party asserting federal jurisdiction and opposing remand to demonstrate that the case is properly before the federal court. Frederico v. Home Depot, 507 F.3d 188, 193 (3d Cir. 2007). Removal statutes are "strictly construed against removal and all doubts should be resolved in favor of remand." Steel Valley Auth. v. Union Switch & Signal Div., 809 F.2d 1006, 1010 (3d Cir. 1987); Abels v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 770 F.2d 26, 29 (3d Cir. 1985).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a district court has diversity subject-matter jurisdiction to hear "civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between citizens of different states." Even when those requirements are met, however, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) precludes removal on diversity grounds "if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."