Carvajal v. Target Stores, Inc.
[…] Removal of the action was solely on grounds of diversity of citizenship of the parties under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 and the Complaint asserts no federal causes of action.

In her Motion, Plaintiff argues Defendant Robles is a citizen of New Jersey and a proper party to this action. (Pl.'s Br. Supp. Mot. Remand ("Pl.'s Br. Supp.") 1.) Thus, Plaintiff submits, no diversity jurisdiction exists. (Id. at 1-2.) Defendant Target counters that removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A), which provides that "all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action." (See Def.'s Br. Opp'n Pl.'s Mot. Remand ("Def.'s Br.