Caruth v. C. Benson Clark D.D.S.
[…] The parties disagree about whether the Virginia Medical Malpractice Act ("VMMA") applies to this case. Specifically, their arguments are framed with regard to whether the VMMA "preempts" any of Ms. Caruth's claims. See Opp'n at 22: Defs.' Reply in Supp. at 3. This is not the proper inquiry. The VMMA provides a set of rules that govern malpractice claims; it does not determine "when the patient has a cause of action—an entirely separate issue." Simpson v. Roberts, 287 Va. 34, 45 (2014) (McClanahan, J., concurring) (emphasis added); see also Va. Code § 8.01-581.1 (defining malpractice as "any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered . . .") (emphasis added). Thus, the application of the VMMA necessarily presumes an underlying cause of action before the Court can consider whether or not the Act applies.